Categories
BLOG

wax hemp

Hemp Wax

INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

An effective and friendly alternative to the environment compared to other waxes and thickeners. Hemp wax is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for the manufacture of soap and other formulations.

It is made using hemp seed oil, and retains all its natural advantages. Hemp wax is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins, so it is a wonderful cosmetic ingredient for skin care and to increase the hardness required in soaps and lotions.

Hemp wax is an excellent thickener acts as a natural emollient and blocks moisture from the skin and providing a soft touch conditioning. Thanks to its linoleic acid content is ideal for products prone, sensitive or acne skins. Not dry and does not cause irritation.

Uses of hemp wax:
• soaps
• lotions
• creams
• lip balms
• Products for hair care

Melting Point (°C) – 65
Acid Value – 0.11
Iodine Value – 33.9
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g) 191.2

The utilization rate: 1-80%

Hemp wax is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for the manufacture of soap and other formulations.